Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure

transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn

about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

 

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware

of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy

Policy. If you disagree, please do not use or access our Website.

 

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal

information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and

subject to the Terms of Use.

 

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by

you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth

and customised experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet

your needs, and to customise our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More

importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary

for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal

information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous

to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You

always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or

feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon

your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users'

demographics, interests, and behaviour to understand better, protect and serve our users. This

information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the

URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next

go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your

IP address.

We use data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyse

our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies

are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain

features that are only available through the use of a cookie. We also use cookies to allow you

to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide

information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are session cookies,; meaning that

they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free

to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case, you may not be able to use

certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more

frequently during a session.

 


Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of the

Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a

credit/debit card number and a credit/debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument

details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or

leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as

necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted

by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties

send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such

information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit

card/debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account

with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member,

certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact

information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

 

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your

personal information to market to you, we will provide you with the ability to opt-out of such

uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote

a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform

you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customise your experience;

detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and

conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, call history,

location and device information and we may also collect and store your PAN and Aadhaar data

to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to providing

credit) being offered by us, our affiliates or our lending partners. In the event that consent to such

data is withdrawn in the future, we will stop the collection of such data but continue to store the

data (save for Aadhaar data) and use it for internal purposes to further improve our services.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse

demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to

administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad

demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you

for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We

use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think

you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

 

Cookies


A Cookie is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be

later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember

information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your

computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable

information.

 

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities

and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to

provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User

Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate,

and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your

personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your

explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that

such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal

processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights

owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce

our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content

violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users

or the general public.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about

you. itreeonline.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked

websites.

 

Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of

the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we

offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict

security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorised access.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional,

marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general,

after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all

itreeonline.com lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

 

Advertisements on itreeonline.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These

companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone

number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about

goods and services of interest to you.


 

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and

use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy,

including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you

are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances

we disclose it.

 

Grievance Team

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the contact

details are given for any grievances

iTree Grievances Team:

Ph: +91 9731122423

sales@itreeonoline.com

#137/138, 2nd Main Road ,

Water Tank Road, BSK 3rd Stage,3rd phase,

4th Block Bangalore, Karnataka 560085

Loading...